Privacy Policy

Paradise Wildlife Park takes your privacy very seriously, as outlined in our Privacy Policy below:

Zoological Society of Hertfordshire/Paradise Wildlife Park/Big Cat Sanctuary Privacy Policy

Zoological Society of Hertfordshire/Paradise Wildlife Park/Big Cat Sanctuary does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with current UK Data Protection legislation.

ZSH/PWP/BCS holds details about you on our database in order to process your enquiry or transaction and, where requested, so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details about the Zoo/Park/Sanctuary and our wildlife conservation activities.

We will not share your information to third parties except where it’s part of providing a service to you – for example: Email communications (if opted in), order processing, customer research and profiling.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and information linked with your purchases and products you have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any competitions or offers/promotions which you may have entered
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to verify your identity
  • to carry out market research to improve the products and services we offer
  • to create a profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise any communications that we may send you
  • to personalise any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us, enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you register for an annual membership or a winter pass, providing us with contact information and personal details relevant to the category of pass, we also take and hold (as a condition of the pass) a photograph, whether electronically or printed on the pass, to prevent fraudulent use.

When you interact with our website, social media and free guest Wi-Fi, we may also automatically collect the following information about you:

  • how you have reached the relevant platform
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system
  • your journey through our platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our platform.

This is primarily to help us better understand how our guests use these platforms, to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications.

We use advertising to show our banner advertisements on various websites, as well as advertisements on search engine results pages. This drives traffic to our website, but also enables us to show specific advertisements to users who have visited our website. You can opt out of advertisement personalisation through Google services, and customise your profile using the Ads Preference Centre. Additionally, information about advert preferences on Facebook can be found here.

We want you to be the first to know about news, offers, events and the conservation work of ZSH/PWP/BCS.  If you haven’t already signed up to receive these please click here. You can unsubscribe by emailing info@pwpark.com

Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of T&Cs updates may be affected.

Disclosure of Your Information 

In order to provide our products and services to you or to fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations and mailing houses.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your web browser to your computer, which enables the server to collect information about how you navigate the ZSH/PWP/BCS websites.

You can find out more about the way cookies work here: ico.org.uk

Cookies are only used on this site to hold data from one page to another. They are not used to store personal information. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser.

Security of Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use a secure payment gateway with encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so.

Access to Registered Users Information

We will access the information recorded through the use of your registration to help us improve our service to you and to make our communications more relevant.

We may use your information to send you offers and news about ZSH/PWP/BCS. Your information will not be passed to any third parties. We may contact you by post, email or telephone.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information ZSH/PWP/BCS holds about you, please write to us at the following address: Tyler Whitnall, Marketing Manager, Zoological Society of Hertfordshire, Paradise Wildlife Park, White Stubbs Lane, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, EN10 7QA.  Any such request will also necessitate proof of identity being provided.

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@pwpark.com Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address. This helps us to ensure that we accept amendments from the correct person.

You may also request for your personal information to be removed from our database at any time. Details will only remain to be held if relevant to fulfil a product purchased or service provided.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address.

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Social

Paradise Wildlife Park are proud to be affiliated with the following associations: